Search the Blog

Monday, July 9, 2012

Bird Profile: Blue Jay

Blue Jay

Blue Jay

Scientific Name: Cyanocitta cristata.


  • Length: 11 inches.
  • Wingspan: 16 inches.
Nest: Hidden in a crotch of a tree 10 - 30 feet above ground.

Song:Not even a song, a harsh "jaaaaaay" call.

Habitat: Woods

Food: Seeds, nuts ( acorns & peanuts are favorites), Insects,Fruit,& other bird's eggs.


No comments:

Post a Comment